•  

Staff

Headteacher

  • Mr E. Conway, MA, NPQH

Deputy Headteachers

  • Mr N. Edwards, BA (Hons)  

Assistant Headteachers 

  • Mrs J. McEleney, BA (Hons)
  • Miss A. T. Parrott, BA (Hons)
  • Mr S. Flain, BEd (Hons)
  • Mr J. O'Callaghan, MA
  • Miss C. Collacott, BSc (Hons) 

Chaplain

  • Father Terkura Igbe, MA, C.S.Sp

School Business Manager

  • Mrs J. Arthur-Tinworth, BSc (Hons), NASBM, ACIB

Finance Manager

  • Mr A. Loganathan, FFA, AMM Eng, FFTA

PALCs (Pastoral and Academic Learning Co-ordinators)

  • Year 7 – Mrs M. Lester, BSc (Hons)
  • Year 8 - Mr M. Edwards, BA (Hons)
  • Year 9 - Mrs K. Minton, BEng (Hons)
  • Year 10 -  Miss R. Peachey, BA (Hons)
  • Year 11 -  Ms V. Irwin, BSc (Hons)
  • Director of Sixth Form - Mr S. Flain, BEd (Hons)

 

Departments

Religious Education 

  • Miss T. Liddy, MA (Subject Leader)
  • Mrs S. O'Connor, BA (Hons) (Second in Department)
  • Mr J. O'Callaghan, MA
  • Mrs E. Goodwin, BA (Hons)
  • Miss K. Gravestock, BA (Hons)
  • Mr C. Longer, BA (Hons)

Art, Design & Technology

  • Mr I. Greig, BSc (Hons) (Subject Leader, Design & Technology)
  • Miss T. Wynne, BA (Hons) (Subject Leader, Art)
  • Mrs C. Davies, BA (Hons) 
  • Miss G. De Jongh, BA (Hons)
  • Mrs H. Goddard, BA (Hons)
  • Mrs T. Meehan, BSc (Hons)

Business Studies & Economics

  • Mrs P. Spiff, BA (Hons), BA (Ed), Cert.Ed. (Subject Leader)
  • Mr M. Nazir, BA (Hons)  

Computing

  • Miss C. Doherty, BSc (Hons), (Subject Leader)
  • Mr C. Yarney, MA

Drama

  • Miss L. Turner, BA (Hons) (Subject Leader)

English 

  • Mr K. Vadaszffy, BA (Hons) (Subject Leader)
  • Mrs A. Higson, BA (Hons) (Second in Department)
  • Mrs L. Bevis, BA (Hons) 
  • Mrs K. Deweltz, BA (Hons)
  • Mrs V. Roe, BA (Hons)
  • Miss D. Greig, BA (Hons)
  • Miss L. Turner, BA (Hons)
  • Miss M. McDonald, BA (Hons)
  • Miss A. Church, MA
  • Mr C. Longer, BA (Hons)

Geography 

  • Mrs G. Larner, BSc (Hons) (Subject Leader)
  • Mr N. Edwards, BA (Hons) 
  • Miss R. Chambers, BSc (Hons)
  • Mrs J. Litchfield, BSc (Hons)
  • Mrs C. Bowler BA (Hons)
  • Miss A. Kent

History 

  • Mr M. Linsell, BA (Hons) (Subject Leader)
  • Mr K. Kelly, BA (Hons)
  • Mrs J. McEleney, BA (Hons)
  • Mr J. O'Callaghan, MA

Learning Resources Centre

  • Miss N. O'Neill

Mathematics 

  • Mr A. Pisano, MEng (Subject Leader)
  • Miss L. Dawes, BSc (Hons) (Second in Department)
  • Mrs M. Lester, BSc (Hons)
  • Mrs K. Minton, BEng (Hons)
  • Miss A. T. Parrott, BA (Hons)
  • Ms S. Shamsher, BEng (Hons)

Media Studies

  • Miss D. Greig, BA (Hons) (Subject Leader)
  • Miss L. Turner, BA (Hons)

Modern Foreign Languages 

  • Miss M. Deroe, BA (Hons) (Subject Leader)
  • Mrs S. Seifert, BA (Hons) 
  • Miss A. T. Parrott, BA (Hons)
  • Miss E. Martin Sevilla, MA

 Physical Education 

  • Mr D. Larner, BA (Hons) (Subject Leader)
  • Mr S. Higson, BSc (Hons) (Second in Department)
  • Miss H. Watkins, BA (Hons) (Head of Girls' Physical Education)
  • Mrs S. Power, BEd (Hons)
  • Miss R. Chambers BSc (Hons)
  • Mr M. Edwards, BA (Hons)
  • Mrs S Jarman, BA (Hons)
  • Miss R. Peachey, BA (Hons)
  • Miss S Simeone

MUSIC

  • Mr G. Marseglia, MA (Oxon) (Subject Leader)

 - Brass

  • Mr J. Francis, BA (Hons)  

 - Flute & Clarinet 

  • Mrs A. Blunt, GLCM, ALCM  

Psychology

  • Mrs N. O'Sullivan, BSc (Hons)

Science

  • Mr K. Lynch, BSc (Hons) (Subject Leader)
  • Miss Z. Carr, BSc (Hons) (Second In Department)
  • Miss A. Chandi, BSc(Hons) (Subject Leader, Chemistry)
  • Mr M. Clatworthy, BSc (Hons)
  • Miss C. Collacott, BSc (Hons)
  • Ms V. Irwin, BSc (Hons)
  • Mrs T. Kelly, BSc (Hons)
  • Miss T. Khan, BSc (Hons)
  • Ms A. Thormille-Kidd, BSc (Hons)
  • Miss E. Scanlon, BSc (Hons)

Sociology & Criminology

  • Mr S. Flain, BEd (Hons)

Special Educational Needs 

  • Mrs J. McEleney, BA (Hons) SENCO
  • Mrs R. Baldwin  
  • Miss F. Beeken
  • Mrs C. Canning
  • Mrs K. Cook
  • Miss S. Cripps
  • Miss A. Kopera
  • Mrs G. Matthews
  • Mrs J. Piercy, Dip SEN
  • Miss M. Zeoli, Dip SEN

 

Support Staff 

  • Miss L. Atcheler, Cover Supervisor
  • Mrs J. Arthur-Tinworth, School Business Manager
  • Mrs D. Avis, Examinations / Cover Manager
  • Miss V. Baker, Headteacher’s PA
  • Mrs K. Barrell, Assistant Finance Officer
  • Mrs C. Bilir, Matron
  • Mrs M. Dhokia, Science Technician
  • Mrs A. Halpin, Administration (Mon-Thurs) / Reception (Friday)
  • Ms J. Holmes, Pupil Premium Intervention Worker
  • Mr A. Loganathan, Finance Manager
  • Mr L. Mason, Facilities Technician
  • Mr M. Mason, Premises Assistant
  • Mr R. Moorhead, Site Manager
  • Mrs N. O’Neill, LRC Coordinator
  • Mrs S. Pardy, Office Manager/Admissions Officer
  • Mrs C. Pierlot, Foreign Language Assistant
  • Miss C. Spinner, Sixth Form Support Officer / YC Herts
  • Mr S. Spinner, Network Manager
  • Mrs N. Stride, Receptionist
  • Mr S. Toombs, Assistant Site Manager
  • Mrs M. Texeira, Administrative Assistant
  • Mrs M. Taylor, SIMS Manager
  • Mrs A. Todorova, Reprographics
  • Mr V. Torrano, Network Assistant
  • Mr Z. Varju, Cover Supervisor

Student Support   

  • Mrs D. Rigby, Counsellor

YC Herts

  • Miss C. Spinner

 

 

St. Michael's Catholic High School

  • High Elms Lane,
  • Garston,
  • Watford,
  • Hertfordshire
  • WD25 0SS